Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Galdoo

KRGDO🇰🇷South Korea

Vessel Traffic

Port of Galdoo KRGDO

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Hakujitsu-ko, Hakujitsu-kō, Hakuzitu Ko, Hakuzitu Kō, Kuper Harbor, Paegil-hang

Galdoo is a seaport in South Korea. It historically handles bulk carriers.

Loading current conditions…
Elevation
1m
Subdivision
KR-46
Latitude
34.3000°
Longitude
126.5167°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
UN/LOCODE
KRGDO
Country
🇰🇷South Korea
Time Zone
UTC+9
Feature Type
HBR (Harbor)
Type
Port
GeoNames ID
1839557
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Galdoo in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at KRGDO — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Galdoo?

+

The approach to Galdoo is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Yangdo Lighthouse at 0.5 NM to the WSW. Other aids include Galdu Hang (0.8 NM E), Heugildo (1.9 NM SE), Eoryongdo (2.3 NM WSW), Eobuldo (2.9 NM NW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Galdoo on?

+

The Port of Galdoo is situated on the Yellow Sea in KR. The area falls within the subtropical climate zone with mild winters and warm summers, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Galdoo?

+

You can track vessels near Galdoo (KRGDO) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for KRGDO on the live map.

Where is the Port of Galdoo?

+

The Port of Galdoo is a port in KR. Its UN/LOCODE is KRGDO — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE KRGDO mean?

+

The first two characters, KR, are the ISO country code for KR. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Galdoo?

+

The Port of Galdoo operates in the UTC+9 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.

What is the Port of Galdoo?

+

GALDOO (UN/Locode: KRGDO), South Korea (the Republic of) is a seaport located at approximately 34.30000° N, 126.52000° E.

Where is the Port of Galdoo located?

+

Coordinates: 34.30000° N, 126.52000° E. Nearby terminals/ports:WANDO — UN/Locode: KRWND — 34.32189° N, 126.76270° EDAEBUL/YEONGAM-GUN — UN/Locode: KRDBL — 34.75000° N, 126.43000° EMOKPO — UN/Locode: KRMOK — 34.76670° N, 126.35790° E

What are the operational restrictions at the Port of Galdoo?

+

Entrance/operational restrictions — tide: no specific restriction; swell: no specific restriction; ice: none; overhead limits: none and other: none noted.

What are the communications and port formalities at the Port of Galdoo?

+

Communication & port formalities — telephone: not available; radio (VHF): not available; air services: not available; rail: not available; ETA message: not required; quarantine pratique: not available; deratting certificate: not available and first port of entry: not available. Pilotage & towage — pilotage: not available; tug assistance: not available and tug salvage: not available.

What types of vessels historically call at the Port of Galdoo?

+

Vessel types historically calling: Bulk Carrier.