Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Avola

ITAVO🇮🇹Italy

Vessel Traffic

Port of Avola ITAVO

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Avola is a small port located on the southeastern coast of Sicily, Italy. It primarily serves as a fishing harbor and handles local trade.

Loading current conditions…
Type
Marina
Subdivision
IT-SR
Area
East Mediterranean
Sub-area
Ionian Sea
Latitude
36.8988°
Longitude
15.1466°
UN/LOCODE
ITAVO
Country
🇮🇹Italy
Time Zone
UTC+1
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Avola in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at ITAVO — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Avola?

+

The approach to Avola is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Capo Passero Lighthouse at 12.6 NM to the S with a nominal range of 11 NM. Other aids include Cozzo Spadaro (12.8 NM S), Scogli Porri (16.4 NM SW), Pozzallo (17.9 NM SW), Diga Centrale (18.1 NM N). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of Avola?

+

The Port of Avola is located within the Mediterranean East-West corridor — a major trade route spanning the Mediterranean from Gibraltar to the Suez Canal. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Avola?

+

You can track vessels near Avola (ITAVO) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for ITAVO on the live map.

Where is the Port of Avola?

+

The Port of Avola is a port in IT. Its UN/LOCODE is ITAVO — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE ITAVO mean?

+

The first two characters, IT, are the ISO country code for IT. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Avola?

+

The Port of Avola operates in the UTC+1 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.