Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER

GBCHN🇬🇧United Kingdom

Vessel Traffic

Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER GBCHN

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Albert Dock

Barrier Gardens Pier is located on the River Thames in London, near the Thames Barrier. Owned and managed by the Port of London Authority, it serves as a pier facility.

Background
Barrier Gardens Pier is a pier on the River Thames near the Thames Barrier. It is owned and managed by the Port of London Authority (PLA) which took over the pier and adjoining Unity House from the Environment Agency and Sargent Brothers in 2009.
UN/LOCODE
GBCHN
Country
🇬🇧United Kingdom
Time Zone
UTC+0
Feature Type
DCKY (Dockyard)
Type
Marina
Area
UK Coast & Atlantic
Sub-area
North Sea
Body of Water
River Thames
Latitude
51.4948°
Longitude
0.0426°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at GBCHN — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER?

+

The approach to BARRIER GARDENS PIER is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Trinity House Lightship 93 Lighthouse at 0.9 NM to the NW. Other aids include Trinity House Lightship 95 Inner Dowsing (1.5 NM WNW), Greater London Lighthouses (5.5 NM E), Dartford Borough Lighthouse (10.1 NM E), Thurrock Yacht Club (10.6 NM E). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER?

+

The Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER is located within the English Channel / North Sea corridor — one of the world's busiest maritime corridors connecting the Atlantic to Northern European ports. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER?

+

You can track vessels near BARRIER GARDENS PIER (GBCHN) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for GBCHN on the live map.

Where is the Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER?

+

The Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER is a port in GB. Its UN/LOCODE is GBCHN — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE GBCHN mean?

+

The first two characters, GB, are the ISO country code for GB. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER?

+

The Port of BARRIER GARDENS PIER operates in the UTC+0 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.