Sri Lanka flag

IMULA 0029 GLE — Fishing · MMSI 417002991

LKUnder way using engine
World map showing the last known position of IMULA 0029 GLE at 5° 53.913' N, 80° 31.412' E
NSEW
Current PositionNo recent signal

IMULA 0029 GLE has not broadcast an AIS position for 21 days. Its most recent report placed it in the Bay of Bengal, at 5.8986° N, 80.5235° E, on 2 Oct 2026, 08:35 UTC. It was sailing from GALLE ANCH to GALLE ANCH.

Updated 21 days using terrestrial data
Live Satellite · latest position

See where IMULA 0029 GLE is now

1 credit fetches 1 satellite position.

Terrestrial data is 21 days old. Use a satellite credit for the latest position, updated minutes ago — satellites track vessels in the deep sea.

Get satellite data
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Under way using engine
Current Navigational Status
5.4 kn
Speed
82.0°
/ 511°
Course / Heading
3 m
Static Draught
3 m
Current Draught

Voyage Tracker

GALLE ANCH
ATD
N/A
GALLE ANCH
ETA
N/A
IMULA 0029 GLE

IMULA 0029 GLE

Identity

Fishing
Type
Sri Lanka flagLK
Flag
N/A
IMO Number
417002991
MMSI
Call Sign

Specifications

14 m × 5 m
Length × Breadth
N/A
Year Built
N/A
Deadweight
N/A
Gross Tonnage
N/A
Engine Power
N/A
Builder
N/A
Class Society
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track IMULA 0029 GLE live on MarineRadar

Real-time AIS positions, voyage history, and arrival alerts for IMULA 0029 GLE — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsVoyage historyArrival alerts
Get the App

4.6 ★ · 18,000 reviews

About IMULA 0029 GLE

Identity · Ownership · Class · Route

IMULA 0029 GLE — Fishing

IMULA 0029 GLE is a fishing registered under the Sri Lanka flag.

IMULA 0029 GLE route and voyage history

IMULA 0029 GLE is currently on a voyage from GALLE ANCH to GALLE ANCH. The live route and current course of IMULA 0029 GLE are shown on the bridge map above, updated whenever the vessel is in range of a coastal AIS receiver or a satellite pass.

Vessel class and identifiers

Vessels in the same class as IMULA 0029 GLE can be seen in the Similar Vessels section above or in the full fishing fleet at /vessel-type/fishing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is IMULA 0029 GLE right now?

+

IMULA 0029 GLE has not broadcast an AIS position for 21 days. The most recent broadcast placed it in the Bay of Bengal, on 2 Oct 2026, 08:35 UTC. It was sailing from GALLE ANCH to GALLE ANCH. Vessels stop appearing on terrestrial AIS when they move beyond receiver range, so a gap does not necessarily mean the vessel is inactive.

What are the identifiers for IMULA 0029 GLE?

+

IMULA 0029 GLE broadcasts MMSI 417002991, with call sign . The MMSI is the radio identifier used by AIS; the IMO number stays with the ship for life and does not change with re-flagging or sale.

What type of ship is IMULA 0029 GLE?

+

IMULA 0029 GLE is classified as a fishing vessel registered under the LK flag. The vessel-type classification is derived from the AIS Type field broadcast by the ship's transponder; full fishing fleet at /vessel-type/fishing and full LK flag list at /flag/lk.

How can I see the live position of IMULA 0029 GLE?

+

MarineRadar shows the latest AIS broadcast from IMULA 0029 GLE above, with current position, course, speed, and navigation status. Tap "View on map" to centre the live tracker on the vessel and watch its movement update in real time. The same data is available offline-friendly in the iOS and Android apps.

How often is IMULA 0029 GLE's position updated?

+

AIS transponders broadcast position every 2 seconds when underway at high speed and up to every 3 minutes at anchor. The position you see refreshes whenever the ship is in range of a coastal AIS receiver or a satellite pass — typically seconds in coastal waters and minutes offshore.

What class is IMULA 0029 GLE?

+

As a fishing, IMULA 0029 GLE sits in the same design class as the other fishings listed in the Similar Vessels section of the vessel page, or in the full fishing directory at /vessel-type/fishing.

IMULA 0029 GLE — Key Facts

MMSI
417002991
Call sign
Vessel type
Fishing
Flag state
LK
Navigation status
Under way using engine
Current speed
5.4 knots
Course over ground
82.0°
Heading
511°
Last known position
5.8986°, 80.5235°
Destination
GALLE ANCH
Departure port
GALLE ANCH
Current draught
3 m
Maximum static draught
3 m
Dead weight
0 t
AIS last updated
2026-10-02T08:35:00Z