Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Santa Rosa Beach

USJQJ🇺🇸USA

Vessel Traffic

Port of Santa Rosa Beach USJQJ

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Santa Rosa Beach is a dockyard located in Walton County, Florida. It is a small harbor with compulsory pilotage and tug services.

Background
Santa Rosa Beach is an unincorporated community in Walton County, Florida, United States. It is part of the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, Florida Metropolitan Statistical Area.
Loading current conditions…
Channel Depth
11ft
Elevation
5m
Port of Entry
Yes
Pilotage Compulsory
Yes
Tug Assistance
Yes
Drydock
Unknown
Repair Code
B
UN/LOCODE
USJQJ
Country
🇺🇸USA
Time Zone
UTC-6
Feature Type
DCKY (Dockyard)
Type
Marina
Harbor Type
Coastal natural
Shelter
None
Subdivision
US-FL
Area
Gulf of Mexico
Latitude
30.3542°
Longitude
-87.1558°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Santa Rosa Beach in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at USJQJ — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Santa Rosa Beach?

+

The approach to Santa Rosa Beach is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Pensacola East Channel Inner Range Front Lighthouse at 4.1 NM to the NW. Other aids include Pensacola East Channel Inner Range Rear (4.1 NM NW), Pensacola Bay Range Rear (4.2 NM NNW), Pensacola (7.9 NM W), Caucus Channel Range Rear (8.4 NM W). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Santa Rosa Beach on?

+

The Port of Santa Rosa Beach is situated on the Gulf of Mexico in US. The area falls within the subtropical climate zone with mild winters and warm summers, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Santa Rosa Beach?

+

You can track vessels near Santa Rosa Beach (USJQJ) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for USJQJ on the live map.

Where is the Port of Santa Rosa Beach?

+

The Port of Santa Rosa Beach is a port in US. Its UN/LOCODE is USJQJ — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE USJQJ mean?

+

The first two characters, US, are the ISO country code for US. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Santa Rosa Beach?

+

The Port of Santa Rosa Beach operates in the UTC-6 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.