Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Skålevik

NOSKV🇳🇴Norway

Vessel Traffic

Port of Skålevik NOSKV

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Bergen Ferry Port, Bergen Harbour

Skålevik is a port located in Norway's NO-12 region. Established in 1962, it serves as a maritime facility.

Loading current conditions…
Elevation
-9999m
Subdivision
NO-12
Latitude
60.3833°
Longitude
5.2333°
GeoNames ID
9806197
Wikidata
Q1566397
UN/LOCODE
NOSKV
Country
🇳🇴Norway
Time Zone
UTC+1
Feature Type
PRT (Port)
Type
Port
Established
1962
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Skålevik in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at NOSKV — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Skålevik?

+

The approach to Skålevik is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Hestabakken Lighthouse at 2.5 NM to the S. Other aids include Flesi (3.2 NM SSW), Knappen (3.4 NM S), Vonflua (3.4 NM SW), Fleslandskjær (5.5 NM S). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Skålevik on?

+

The Port of Skålevik is situated on the North Sea in NO. The area falls within the subarctic climate zone with cold winters and potential ice conditions, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Skålevik?

+

You can track vessels near Skålevik (NOSKV) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for NOSKV on the live map.

Where is the Port of Skålevik?

+

The Port of Skålevik is a port in NO. Its UN/LOCODE is NOSKV — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE NOSKV mean?

+

The first two characters, NO, are the ISO country code for NO. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Skålevik?

+

The Port of Skålevik operates in the UTC+1 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.