Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Oudenrijn

NLORJ🇳🇱Netherlands

Vessel Traffic

Port of Oudenrijn NLORJ

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Oudenrijn is a dock located in the Dutch province of Utrecht, within the municipality of Utrecht. It serves as a port facility in the western part of the city.

Background
Oudenrijn is a hamlet in the Dutch province of Utrecht. It is located in the municipality of Utrecht, in the western part of the city, surrounded by the new neighbourhoods of Leidsche Rijn.
Loading current conditions…
Elevation
2m
UN/LOCODE
NLORJ
Country
🇳🇱Netherlands
Time Zone
UTC+1
Feature Type
DCK (Dock)
Type
Port
Subdivision
NL-UT
Area
Inland, Europe
Sub-area
North Sea
Latitude
52.0945°
Longitude
5.0875°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Oudenrijn in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at NLORJ — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Oudenrijn?

+

The approach to Oudenrijn is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Amsterdam Lighthouses Lighthouse at 16.9 NM to the N. Other aids include Watum (24.9 NM NE), Zandvoort Watertoren (26.5 NM NW), Enkhuizen (32.3 NM N), Brielle (36.1 NM WSW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of Oudenrijn?

+

The Port of Oudenrijn is located within the English Channel / North Sea corridor — one of the world's busiest maritime corridors connecting the Atlantic to Northern European ports. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Oudenrijn?

+

You can track vessels near Oudenrijn (NLORJ) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for NLORJ on the live map.

Where is the Port of Oudenrijn?

+

The Port of Oudenrijn is a port in NL. Its UN/LOCODE is NLORJ — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE NLORJ mean?

+

The first two characters, NL, are the ISO country code for NL. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Oudenrijn?

+

The Port of Oudenrijn operates in the UTC+1 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.