Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of COURTOWN

IECOU🇮🇪Ireland

Vessel Traffic

Port of COURTOWN IECOU

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Courtown is a small fishing harbor located on the east coast of Ireland. It primarily serves local fishing vessels and recreational craft.

Loading current conditions…
Type
Marina
Area
UK Coast & Atlantic
Sub-area
Irish Sea
Latitude
52.6439°
Longitude
-6.2261°
UN/LOCODE
IECOU
Country
🇮🇪Ireland
Time Zone
UTC+0
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of COURTOWN in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at IECOU — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of COURTOWN?

+

The approach to COURTOWN is supported by 4 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Lightship Albatross Lighthouse at 9.6 NM to the NNE. Other aids include Tuskar Rock Shore Station (40.5 NM SW), Brownstown Head Beacons (44.7 NM SW), Metal Man Beacons (46.1 NM SW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of COURTOWN on?

+

The Port of COURTOWN is situated on the North Atlantic Ocean in IE. The area falls within the temperate maritime climate zone, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of COURTOWN?

+

You can track vessels near COURTOWN (IECOU) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for IECOU on the live map.

Where is the Port of COURTOWN?

+

The Port of COURTOWN is a port in IE. Its UN/LOCODE is IECOU — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE IECOU mean?

+

The first two characters, IE, are the ISO country code for IE. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of COURTOWN?

+

The Port of COURTOWN operates in the UTC+0 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.