Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Rochefort

FRRCO🇫🇷France

Vessel Traffic

Port of Rochefort FRRCO

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

This French port, located on the Charente River estuary, handles bulk carriers and general cargo vessels. It is equipped with tugs and a drydock.

Loading current conditions…
Channel Depth
2ft
Tidal Range
12ft
Elevation
3m
Port of Entry
Yes
Pilotage Compulsory
Yes
Tug Assistance
Yes
Cranes
Fixed, Mobile
Drydock
Unknown
Repair Code
C
WPI No.
37040
GeoNames ID
11886629
Wikidata
Q3398596
OpenStreetMap
View on OSM →
Seamark Type
harbour
UN/LOCODE
FRRCO
Country
🇫🇷France
Time Zone
UTC+1
Feature Type
PRT (Port)
Type
Port
Harbor Type
River tide gate
Shelter
Excellent
Subdivision
FR-17
Area
UK Coast & Atlantic
Sub-area
Biscay Bay
Latitude
45.9490°
Longitude
-0.9539°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Rochefort in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at FRRCO — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Rochefort?

+

The approach to Rochefort is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Port-des-Barques Feu Postérieur Lighthouse at 4.6 NM to the W. Other aids include Port-des-Barques Feu Antérieur (4.8 NM W), Soumard (4.8 NM W), Château d'Oléron Lighthouses (9 NM WSW), Île d'Aix (10 NM WNW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Rochefort on?

+

The Port of Rochefort is situated on the Mediterranean Sea in FR. The area falls within the temperate maritime climate zone, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Rochefort?

+

You can track vessels near Rochefort (FRRCO) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for FRRCO on the live map.

Where is the Port of Rochefort?

+

The Port of Rochefort is a port in FR. Its UN/LOCODE is FRRCO — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE FRRCO mean?

+

The first two characters, FR, are the ISO country code for FR. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Rochefort?

+

The Port of Rochefort operates in the UTC+1 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.

What is the Port of Rochefort?

+

ROCHEFORT (UN/Locode: FRRCO), France is a seaport located at approximately 45.94897° N, -0.95390° E.

Where is the Port of Rochefort located?

+

Coordinates: 45.94897° N, -0.95390° E. Nearby terminals/ports:TONNAY CHARENTE — UN/Locode: FRTON — 45.94223° N, -0.89407° ESAINT NAZAIRE — UN/Locode: FRSZI — 45.95264° N, -1.05476° ELA ROCHELLE — UN/Locode: FRLRH — 46.14458° N, -1.16659° E

What are the operational restrictions at the Port of Rochefort?

+

Entrance/operational restrictions — tide: no specific restriction; swell: no specific restriction; ice: none; overhead limits: none and other: none noted.

What are the communications and port formalities at the Port of Rochefort?

+

Communication & port formalities — telephone: not available; radio (VHF): not available; air services: not available; rail: not available; ETA message: not required; quarantine pratique: not available; deratting certificate: not available and first port of entry: not available. Pilotage & towage — pilotage: not available; tug assistance: not available and tug salvage: not available.

What types of vessels historically call at the Port of Rochefort?

+

Vessel types historically calling: Bulk Carrier, General Cargo and Special Craft.