Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of As Suways (Suez)

EGSUZ🇪🇬Egypt

Vessel Traffic

Port of As Suways (Suez) EGSUZ

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Ismailian Sweet Water Canal, Suez Sweet Water Canal, Sweet Water Canal, Tur`at as Suways al Hulwah, Tur‘at as Suways al Ḩulwah

As Suways (Suez) is a canal port in Egypt situated at the southern entrance to the Suez Canal. It handles a wide range of vessel types, including bulk carriers, tankers, and container ships. The port features tugs and a medium-sized drydock.

Loading current conditions…
Channel Depth
19ft
Tidal Range
2ft
Elevation
10m
Port of Entry
Yes
Pilotage Compulsory
Yes
Tug Assistance
Yes
Cranes
Floating
Drydock
Medium
Repair Code
B
WPI No.
48040
GeoNames ID
347711
UN/LOCODE
EGSUZ
Country
🇪🇬Egypt
Time Zone
UTC+2
Feature Type
CNL (Canal)
Type
Canal
Harbor Type
Coastal breakwater
Shelter
Good
Subdivision
EG-SUZ
Area
East Mediterranean
Latitude
30.4947°
Longitude
32.3447°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of As Suways (Suez) in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at EGSUZ — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

The approach to As Suways (Suez) is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Būr Ibrāhīm (Port Ibrahim) Range Rear Lighthouse at 35.2 NM to the SSE with a nominal range of 6 NM. Other aids include Būr Ibrāhīm (Port Ibrahim) South Mole (35.3 NM SSE), Jazīrat al Khadrā (36.3 NM SSE), Birkat Misallāt (37.5 NM SSE), Birket Mesallet (37.6 NM SSE). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

The Port of As Suways (Suez) is located within the Suez Canal approach — the critical route linking the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea and Indian Ocean. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

You can track vessels near As Suways (Suez) (EGSUZ) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for EGSUZ on the live map.

Where is the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

The Port of As Suways (Suez) is a port in EG. Its UN/LOCODE is EGSUZ — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE EGSUZ mean?

+

The first two characters, EG, are the ISO country code for EG. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

The Port of As Suways (Suez) operates in the UTC+2 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.

What is the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

SUEZ PORT (UN/Locode: EGSUZ), Egypt is a seaport located at approximately 29.94683° N, 32.55069° E.

Where is the Port of As Suways (Suez) located?

+

Coordinates: 29.94683° N, 32.55069° E. Nearby terminals/ports:PORT TEWFIK — UN/Locode: EGPTK — 29.97000° N, 32.55000° EAL ADABIYAH — UN/Locode: EGADA — 29.88188° N, 32.47168° ESOKHNA — UN/Locode: EGSOK — 29.64762° N, 32.36065° E

What are the operational restrictions at the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

Entrance/operational restrictions — tide: no specific restriction; swell: no specific restriction; ice: none; overhead limits: none and other: none noted.

What are the communications and port formalities at the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

Communication & port formalities — telephone: not available; radio (VHF): not available; air services: not available; rail: not available; ETA message: not required; quarantine pratique: not available; deratting certificate: not available and first port of entry: not available. Pilotage & towage — pilotage: not available; tug assistance: not available and tug salvage: not available.

What types of vessels historically call at the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

Vessel types historically calling: Bulk Carrier, Container, Fishing, Gas Carrier, General Cargo, Offshore, Passenger, Pleasure Craft, Ro Ro, Special Craft, Tanker, Tugs Harbor Craft and Unspecified.

Who are the ship suppliers at the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

Ship suppliers include SENOUSSI FREE ZONE CO., Edwardo Marine Services Co. and castella marine service + more.

Which service providers operate at the Port of As Suways (Suez)?

+

Service providers include Inglasco International Ltd, Alkoptan For Shipping and Customs Clearance and marine works and Export and Owner Marine Services.