Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Montréal-Est

CAMRE🇨🇦Canada

Vessel Traffic

Port of Montréal-Est CAMRE

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

This port, established in 1910, is located in Quebec, Canada. It serves as a key industrial hub, historically handling significant oil refinery operations.

Background
Montreal East is an on-island suburb in southwestern Quebec, Canada, on the island of Montreal. Montreal-Est has been home to many large oil refineries since 1915.
UN/LOCODE
CAMRE
Country
🇨🇦Canada
Time Zone
UTC-5
Feature Type
PRT (Port)
Type
Port
Established
1910
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Montréal-Est in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at CAMRE — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Montréal-Est?

+

The approach to Montréal-Est is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Tétreauville Range Front Lighthouse at 2.2 NM to the SSW. Other aids include Île Sainte-Thérèse Upper Range Front (2.3 NM NE), Tétreauville Range Rear (2.5 NM SSW), Île Sainte-Thérèse Upper Range Rear (3.1 NM NNE), Île Sainte-Thérèse Lower Range Front (3.5 NM NNE). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Montréal-Est on?

+

The Port of Montréal-Est is situated on the North Atlantic Ocean in CA. The area falls within the temperate maritime climate zone, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Montréal-Est?

+

You can track vessels near Montréal-Est (CAMRE) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for CAMRE on the live map.

Where is the Port of Montréal-Est?

+

The Port of Montréal-Est is a port in CA. Its UN/LOCODE is CAMRE — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE CAMRE mean?

+

The first two characters, CA, are the ISO country code for CA. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Montréal-Est?

+

The Port of Montréal-Est operates in the UTC-5 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.