Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of HUNTINGTON

USHUH🇺🇸USA

Vessel Traffic

Port of HUNTINGTON USHUH

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Anaheim Bay, Huntington Harbor, Huntington Harbour, Sunset Bay

This harbor is located on the northern shore of Long Island, New York. It serves as a general cargo and ferry terminal.

UN/LOCODE
USHUH
Country
🇺🇸USA
Time Zone
UTC-8
Feature Type
HBR (Harbor)
Type
Marina
Area
US East Coast
Latitude
40.8967°
Longitude
-73.4206°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of HUNTINGTON in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at USHUH — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of HUNTINGTON?

+

The approach to HUNTINGTON is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Huntington Harbor Lighthouse at 1 NM to the NNW. Other aids include Lloyd Harbor (1.3 NM NNW), Cold Spring Harbor (3.5 NM WNW), Huntington Lighthouses (3.5 NM WNW), Eaton'S Neck (3.6 NM NNE). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of HUNTINGTON?

+

The Port of HUNTINGTON is located within the US East Coast shipping lane — a major shipping corridor serving ports along the Atlantic seaboard of the United States. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of HUNTINGTON?

+

You can track vessels near HUNTINGTON (USHUH) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for USHUH on the live map.

Where is the Port of HUNTINGTON?

+

The Port of HUNTINGTON is a port in US. Its UN/LOCODE is USHUH — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE USHUH mean?

+

The first two characters, US, are the ISO country code for US. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of HUNTINGTON?

+

The Port of HUNTINGTON operates in the UTC-8 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.