Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Bustos

PTBUS🇵🇹Portugal

Vessel Traffic

Port of Bustos PTBUS

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Bustos is a small port located in Portugal. It serves as a local fishing harbor.

Loading current conditions…
Type
Port
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Bustos in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at PTBUS — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Bustos?

+

The approach to Bustos is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Aveiro Lighthouse at 10.9 NM to the NW. Other aids include Aveiro Lighthouses (11.2 NM NW), Cabo Mondego (23.2 NM SW), Figueira da Foz (24.4 NM SSW), Figueira da Foz North Mole (24.9 NM SSW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Bustos on?

+

The Port of Bustos is situated on the North Atlantic Ocean in PT. The area falls within the temperate maritime climate zone, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Bustos?

+

You can track vessels near Bustos (PTBUS) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for PTBUS on the live map.

Where is the Port of Bustos?

+

The Port of Bustos is a port in PT. Its UN/LOCODE is PTBUS — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE PTBUS mean?

+

The first two characters, PT, are the ISO country code for PT. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Bustos?

+

The Port of Bustos operates in the UTC+0 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.