Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Banatica

PTBAN🇵🇹Portugal

Vessel Traffic

Port of Banatica PTBAN

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Porto Brandao, Porto Brandão

Banatica is a port located on the Tagus River estuary in Portugal. It serves as the first port on the river and features a Repsol oil refinery. The port handles oil products and is equipped with pilotage and tug services.

Background
Banática is a small town at Almada, Portugal. Its name may derive from the Arabic language word for prince. It is the first port at the Tejo. It has a Repsol oil refinery, a sports club, Clube Recreativo e Desportivo de Banática, and a coast control unit of the Portuguese Republican National Guard.
Loading current conditions…
Channel Depth
14ft
Tidal Range
5ft
Elevation
-9999m
Port of Entry
Yes
Pilotage Compulsory
Yes
Tug Assistance
Yes
Cranes
Fixed, Mobile
Drydock
Large
Repair Code
A
UN/LOCODE
PTBAN
Country
🇵🇹Portugal
Time Zone
UTC+0
Feature Type
PRT (Port)
Type
Port
Harbor Type
River natural
Shelter
Excellent
Subdivision
PT-15
Latitude
38.6776°
Longitude
-9.1948°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Banatica in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at PTBAN — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Banatica?

+

The approach to Banatica is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Chibata Lighthouse at 2.3 NM to the SSW with a nominal range of 15 NM. Other aids include Mama Sul (3.4 NM NNW), Alcochete Lighthouse (11.7 NM ENE), Assenta (25.1 NM NNW), Peniche West Mole (41.1 NM NNW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Banatica on?

+

The Port of Banatica is situated on the North Atlantic Ocean in PT. The area falls within the temperate maritime climate zone, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Banatica?

+

You can track vessels near Banatica (PTBAN) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for PTBAN on the live map.

Where is the Port of Banatica?

+

The Port of Banatica is a port in PT. Its UN/LOCODE is PTBAN — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE PTBAN mean?

+

The first two characters, PT, are the ISO country code for PT. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Banatica?

+

The Port of Banatica operates in the UTC+0 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.