Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Shiraki

JPSRA🇯🇵Japan

Vessel Traffic

Port of Shiraki JPSRA

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Turuga Ko, Turuga Kō

Shiraki is a harbor located in Japan's JP-35 region. It serves as a local port facility.

Loading current conditions…
Elevation
-9999m
GeoNames ID
1849590
Wikidata
Q7850265
UN/LOCODE
JPSRA
Country
🇯🇵Japan
Time Zone
UTC+9
Feature Type
HBR (Harbor)
Type
Port
Subdivision
JP-35
Area
Japan Coast
Latitude
35.7358°
Longitude
135.9803°
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Shiraki in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at JPSRA — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Shiraki?

+

The approach to Shiraki is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Hunatōsi Lighthouse at 2.3 NM to the SSW. Other aids include Hunatōsi Saki (2.3 NM SSW), Tateisi (2.5 NM NE), Tateisi Saki (2.5 NM NE), Tsuruga Kō Breakwater (5.7 NM SE). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of Shiraki?

+

The Port of Shiraki is located within the Japan / Korea shipping lane — a busy shipping corridor linking the major ports of Japan and South Korea. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Shiraki?

+

You can track vessels near Shiraki (JPSRA) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for JPSRA on the live map.

Where is the Port of Shiraki?

+

The Port of Shiraki is a port in JP. Its UN/LOCODE is JPSRA — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE JPSRA mean?

+

The first two characters, JP, are the ISO country code for JP. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Shiraki?

+

The Port of Shiraki operates in the UTC+9 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.