Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Merak, Java

IDMRK🇮🇩Indonesia

Vessel Traffic

Port of Merak, Java IDMRK

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Also known as: Merak Mas Terminal

Merak is a ferry port on the northwestern tip of Java, Indonesia. It serves as a vital link between Java and Sumatra, facilitating regular ferry crossings. The port handles passenger and vehicle traffic, connecting to Bakauheni on Sumatra.

Background
Port of Merak is a seaport located in the Pulo Merak District of the city of Cilegon, Banten, on the northwestern tip of Java, Indonesia. The port and district are named after the green peafowl, which once lived in the region, but now lives only in the nearby Ujung Kulon National Park. The port is connected to Jakarta via the Jakarta-Merak Toll Road and is also connected to the Bakauheni port which is located at the south of the Trans-Sumatran Highway.
Loading current conditions…
Channel Depth
11ft
Elevation
6m
Port of Entry
Unknown
Pilotage Compulsory
Unknown
Tug Assistance
Yes
Cranes
Mobile
Drydock
Unknown
Repair Code
U
Operator (Wikidata ID)
ASDP Indonesia Ferry
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
UN/LOCODE
IDMRK
Country
🇮🇩Indonesia
Time Zone
UTC+7
Feature Type
PRT (Port)
Type
Port
Harbor Type
Coastal natural
Shelter
Fair
Area
Indonesia
Sub-area
Java Sea
Latitude
-5.9446°
Longitude
105.9917°
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Merak, Java in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at IDMRK — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Merak, Java?

+

The approach to Merak, Java is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Cilegon City Lighthouses Lighthouse at 1.3 NM to the S. Other aids include Pulau Tampurung (4.4 NM NW), Pulau Ular (5.4 NM SW), Tanjung Kapo (7.2 NM E), Pulau Sangiang (8.5 NM WSW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Merak, Java on?

+

The Port of Merak, Java is situated on the Java Sea in ID. The area falls within the equatorial climate zone with warm waters year-round, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Merak, Java?

+

You can track vessels near Merak, Java (IDMRK) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for IDMRK on the live map.

Where is the Port of Merak, Java?

+

The Port of Merak, Java is a port in ID. Its UN/LOCODE is IDMRK — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE IDMRK mean?

+

The first two characters, ID, are the ISO country code for ID. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Merak, Java?

+

The Port of Merak, Java operates in the UTC+7 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.