Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Madura Terminal

IDMDR🇮🇩Indonesia

Vessel Traffic

Port of Madura Terminal IDMDR

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Madura Terminal is an Indonesian fishing port. It serves the fishing industry of East Java.

Loading current conditions…
Type
Port
Operator (Wikidata ID)
Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
UN/LOCODE
IDMDR
Country
🇮🇩Indonesia
Time Zone
UTC+7
Latitude
-6.8500°
Longitude
112.9500°
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Madura Terminal in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at IDMDR — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Madura Terminal?

+

The approach to Madura Terminal is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Karang Djamuang Lighthouse at 14.1 NM to the WSW. Other aids include Sembilangan (20.7 NM SW), Gresik Terminal Jetty (23.8 NM SW), Ujung Pangkah (23.9 NM W), Gresik (25.5 NM SW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Madura Terminal on?

+

The Port of Madura Terminal is situated on the Java Sea in ID. The area falls within the equatorial climate zone with warm waters year-round, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Madura Terminal?

+

You can track vessels near Madura Terminal (IDMDR) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for IDMDR on the live map.

Where is the Port of Madura Terminal?

+

The Port of Madura Terminal is a port in ID. Its UN/LOCODE is IDMDR — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE IDMDR mean?

+

The first two characters, ID, are the ISO country code for ID. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Madura Terminal?

+

The Port of Madura Terminal operates in the UTC+7 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.