Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of LA DESIRADE

GPDSD🇬🇵Guadeloupe

Vessel Traffic

Port of LA DESIRADE GPDSD

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

La Désirade is a small port located on the island of La Désirade in Guadeloupe. It serves as a local hub for ferry services and handles general cargo. The port primarily accommodates smaller vessels and is essential for inter-island transport.

Loading current conditions…
Type
Marina
Area
Caribbean Sea
Latitude
16.3022°
Longitude
-61.0730°
UN/LOCODE
GPDSD
Country
🇬🇵Guadeloupe
Time Zone
UTC-4
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of LA DESIRADE in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at GPDSD — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of LA DESIRADE?

+

The approach to LA DESIRADE is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is La Désirade Lighthouse at 4.5 NM to the ENE. Other aids include Petite-Terre (8.2 NM SSW), Le Moule (15.5 NM W), Le Moule (15.9 NM W), Saint-Louis (25.3 NM SW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of LA DESIRADE on?

+

The Port of LA DESIRADE is situated on the Caribbean Sea in GP. The area falls within the tropical climate zone with warm waters and seasonal monsoons, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of LA DESIRADE?

+

You can track vessels near LA DESIRADE (GPDSD) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for GPDSD on the live map.

Where is the Port of LA DESIRADE?

+

The Port of LA DESIRADE is a port in GP. Its UN/LOCODE is GPDSD — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE GPDSD mean?

+

The first two characters, GP, are the ISO country code for GP. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of LA DESIRADE?

+

The Port of LA DESIRADE operates in the UTC-4 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.