Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla)

EHVIC🇪🇭EH

Vessel Traffic

Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) EHVIC

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.
Loading current conditions…
Max Draft
5m
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
UN/LOCODE
EHVIC
Country
🇪🇭EH
Time Zone
UTC+1
Latitude
23.7000°
Longitude
-15.9167°
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at EHVIC — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

What are the draft restrictions at the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla)?

+

The controlling depth at Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) is 5 meters. Draft restrictions should be confirmed with the port authority before arrival, as silting, dredging operations, and tidal conditions can affect available depths. Pilotage is typically required for larger vessels.

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla)?

+

The approach to Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) is supported by 3 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Dakhla Lighthouse at 2.6 NM to the NW. Other aids include Punta Galera (5.7 NM SW), Bahía de Angra de Cintra (40.5 NM SSW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What sea or ocean is the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) on?

+

The Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) is situated on the North Atlantic Ocean in EH. The area falls within the subtropical climate zone with mild winters and warm summers, which can influence port operations and seasonal shipping patterns.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla)?

+

You can track vessels near Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) (EHVIC) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for EHVIC on the live map.

Where is the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla)?

+

The Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) is a port in EH. Its UN/LOCODE is EHVIC — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE EHVIC mean?

+

The first two characters, EH, are the ISO country code for EH. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla)?

+

The Port of Villa Cisneros (Dakhla) operates in the UTC+1 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.