Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Musaffah

AEAMF🇦🇪United Arab Emirates

Vessel Traffic

Port of Musaffah AEAMF

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Located southwest of Abu Dhabi city, Musaffah Port serves the industrial area with a deepwater channel. It handles general cargo and features numerous private berths and terminals along its extensive waterfront.

Background
Musaffah Port is an Abu Dhabi Ports' port located in the industrial area of Musaffah south west of the city of Abu Dhabi. The deepwater Musaffah Port and Musaffah Channel include a general cargo terminal at the northwest corner of the Musaffah Industrial Area, as well as an extensive waterfront nearly 40 km long that is occupied by numerous private berths and terminals. It's the city's second port after the establishment of Location Zayed Port in 1972.
Loading current conditions…
Type
Port
Subdivision
AE-AZ
Area
Arabian Gulf
Sub-area
Persian Gulf
Latitude
24.3351°
Longitude
54.4397°
UN/LOCODE
AEAMF
Country
🇦🇪United Arab Emirates
Time Zone
UTC+4
Established
1998
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Musaffah in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at AEAMF — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Musaffah?

+

The approach to Musaffah is supported by 2 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Khor Bateen (Khawr al Baţin) West Breakwater Lighthouse at 11.5 NM to the NW. Other aids include Mīnā' Zāyid West Breakwater (12.7 NM NNW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of Musaffah?

+

The Port of Musaffah is located within the Strait of Hormuz — the critical chokepoint for global oil transport from the Persian Gulf. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Musaffah?

+

You can track vessels near Musaffah (AEAMF) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for AEAMF on the live map.

Where is the Port of Musaffah?

+

The Port of Musaffah is a port in AE. Its UN/LOCODE is AEAMF — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE AEAMF mean?

+

The first two characters, AE, are the ISO country code for AE. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Musaffah?

+

The Port of Musaffah operates in the UTC+4 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.

What is the Port of Musaffah?

+

MUSAFFAH (UN/Locode: AEAMF), United Arab Emirates (the) is a seaport located at approximately 24.33506° N, 54.43968° E.

Where is the Port of Musaffah located?

+

Coordinates: 24.33506° N, 54.43968° E. Nearby terminals/ports:UMM AL NAR — UN/Locode: AEULR — 24.45000° N, 54.48000° EABU DHABI — UN/Locode: AEAUH — 24.48210° N, 54.50214° ESADIYAT ISLAND — UN/Locode: AESID — 24.53000° N, 54.40000° E

What are the operational restrictions at the Port of Musaffah?

+

Entrance/operational restrictions — tide: no specific restriction; swell: no specific restriction; ice: none; overhead limits: none and other: none noted.

What are the communications and port formalities at the Port of Musaffah?

+

Communication & port formalities — telephone: not available; radio (VHF): not available; air services: not available; rail: not available; ETA message: not required; quarantine pratique: not available; deratting certificate: not available and first port of entry: not available. Pilotage & towage — pilotage: not available; tug assistance: not available and tug salvage: not available.

What types of vessels historically call at the Port of Musaffah?

+

Vessel types historically calling: Bulk Carrier, Bunkering, General Cargo, Offshore, Passenger, Pleasure Craft, Tanker, Tugs Harbor Craft and Unspecified.

Who are the ship suppliers at the Port of Musaffah?

+

Ship suppliers include MOUNT GLORY SHIP CHANDLERS LLC, SILVER SEA and Adamallys Marine.