Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Péngjiāo Lighthouse

Fl (3) White 12s🇨🇳Shengsi County, CNOperational

Also known as: Péngjiāo (Péng Jiāo)

The Péngjiāo lighthouse is a cylindrical concrete tower standing 7 meters tall on the west side of the Mǎ'ān Islands. Its light is positioned 16 meters above sea level. This structure emits a white flash every 12 seconds, with a geographic range of 12.2 nautical miles. The lighthouse is situated on a tiny islet within Shengsi County, accessible by boat from Luhuashan, which is 3.6 kilometers away. While visitors can access the site, the tower itself remains closed to the public.

Why it matters: This lighthouse provides critical visual reference for vessels navigating the Mǎ'ān Islands, specifically marking a small islet on their western edge.

Characteristic Signature
Fl (3) White 12s
Flash Type
Flashing
Light Color
White
Flash Count
3 flashes
Interval
12s
Raw Code
Fl W 12s
Focal Height
16m
Geographic Range
12.2NM
City
Shengsi County
Country
🇨🇳China
Region
Zhejiang
Sea Region
tiny islet on the west side of the Mǎ'ān Islands
Latitude
30.7544°
Longitude
122.6678°
Nearest Port
Luhuashan(3.6 km)
Admiralty No.
P3747.125.
Tower Height
7m
Tower Shape
cylindrical
Tower Color
white
Material
concrete

Structure: round white concrete tower

Open to public
Site open, tower closed
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Find Péngjiāo Lighthouse on the live nautical map

Plan voyages near China, see nearby vessels in real time, and explore 14,900+ navigation aids in the app.

Nautical mapNearby vesselsVoyage planning
Get the App
How do mariners identify Péngjiāo Lighthouse at night?+
Péngjiāo displays the characteristic Fl (3) White 12s — 3 white flashes every 12 seconds. Each lighthouse has a unique flash pattern published in the List of Lights, allowing mariners to positively identify it and distinguish it from other navigation aids in the area. The white color may indicate a specific sector or warning zone.
Which ports and harbors does Péngjiāo Lighthouse guide vessels into?+
Péngjiāo Lighthouse assists vessels approaching 5 nearby ports. The closest is Lü-hua Shan at 4 NM to the WNW. Other ports served include Maji Shan (11.4 NM WSW), CJK (26 NM N), Yangshan (32.2 NM WSW), Yangshan (32.2 NM WSW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart for full approach and pilotage information.
Is Péngjiāo Lighthouse still active and maintained?+
Yes, Péngjiāo Lighthouse is currently operational. It is actively maintained and continues to emit its characteristic light signal for marine navigation. Most modern lighthouses are automated and monitored remotely by the national maritime authority.
How can I track vessels near Péngjiāo Lighthouse?+
You can track vessels near Péngjiāo Lighthouse in real time using MarineRadar. The platform shows live AIS positions of ships in the area, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page to open the live map centered on this lighthouse.