Get the MarineRadar appSatellite AISSatellite live trackingTrack any shipLive alerts112,000+ ships trackedDownload free

Port of Salsbruket

NOSBU🇳🇴Norway

Vessel Traffic

Port of Salsbruket NOSBU

1 credit per call

Unlock Vessel Traffic

See vessels in port, arriving & departing — all in one board.

1 credit per call
Checking credits…View all credit packs →
Auto top-up

On for your next purchase

Turn off to prevent future automatic charges.

Details stay hidden until unlocked.

Salsbruket is a port located in Nord-Trøndelag, Norway. It serves as a loading point for timber products. The port is equipped to handle bulk carriers for export.

Loading current conditions…
Type
Port
Subdivision
NO-17
Area
Norwegian Coast
Latitude
64.7982°
Longitude
11.8603°
UN/LOCODE
NOSBU
Country
🇳🇴Norway
Time Zone
UTC+1
Flag
Type
Name
Dist.
Live tracking · 50,000+ mariners

Track ships at the Port of Salsbruket in real time

Live AIS positions, arrivals, and departures at NOSBU — straight from your phone.

Live AIS positionsArrival alertsVoyage history
Get the App

How do I navigate the approach to the Port of Salsbruket?

+

The approach to Salsbruket is supported by 5 navigation aids within 50 nautical miles. The nearest is Kjeøy Lighthouse at 7.1 NM to the W. Other aids include Rypån (13 NM NNW), Hummulråsa (14.3 NM WNW), Øvre Gjerdinga (14.7 NM NW), Madsøygalten (15.3 NM NNW). Mariners should consult the relevant chart and List of Lights for full approach details.

What major shipping routes pass near the Port of Salsbruket?

+

The Port of Salsbruket is located within the Baltic Sea trade route — a vital shipping corridor for trade between Scandinavian, German, Polish, and Baltic state ports. This strategic position influences vessel traffic density, anchorage availability, and port scheduling.

How do I track vessels arriving at or departing from the Port of Salsbruket?

+

You can track vessels near Salsbruket (NOSBU) in real time using MarineRadar. The platform displays live AIS positions of nearby ships, including vessel name, type, flag, speed, and course. Use the "Track Vessels Nearby" button on this page or search for NOSBU on the live map.

Where is the Port of Salsbruket?

+

The Port of Salsbruket is a port in NO. Its UN/LOCODE is NOSBU — the five-character code the UNECE assigns to trade and transport locations, and the identifier used on shipping documents and in port calls.

What does the UN/LOCODE NOSBU mean?

+

The first two characters, NO, are the ISO country code for NO. The remaining three identify the location within that country. The code is issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and is the international standard for naming ports in trade and transport systems.

What are the operating hours and time zone for the Port of Salsbruket?

+

The Port of Salsbruket operates in the UTC+1 time zone. Operating hours, VTS schedules, and pilot availability vary — vessel agents should confirm with the port authority in advance, especially for night arrivals or weekend operations.